Skip to main content

The highly experienced technical and financial team, has overseen 60+ mine builds and over US$200bn of mining sector transactions, and works in a close and collaborative manner with management teams to deliver optimal results

The Appian Team

TIM O'DONNELL

Vice President

DESCRIPTION

Tim is a Vice President in Appian’s Financial Team, based in Perth. He is jointly responsible for investment origination and evaluation, transaction execution and portfolio management.

Prior to joining Appian, Tim spent six years in mining-focused investment banking and advisory roles. He spent 3 years at UBS in Australia as Director in the Mining and Metals team, where he advised on a range of M&A and capital markets transactions. Prior to that, Tim worked at EY in the M&A team, where he advised on M&A and project finance transactions across mining and metals, energy and agriculture.

Tim holds a Bachelor of Commerce (majoring in Finance and Accounting) from the University of Western Australia, and a Graduate Diploma of Chartered Accounting from Chartered Accountants ANZ.

MICHAEL W. SCHERB

Founder and CEO

GUILLERMO KAELIN

Managing Partner

GRAHAM BROWN

Senior Operating Partner

PAUL HARVEY

Senior Operating Partner

WILLIAM LAMB

Senior Operating Partner

MONICA PINTO

Chief Financial Officer

IGOR GONZALES

Chief Operating Officer (technical)

RICHARD JOHNSON

Global Head of Investor Relations

WINTA JARVIS

General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer

TIMOTHY MISTER

Head of Credit & Royalties

ANTTI GRÖNLUND

Managing Director, Private Equity

IGNACIO BUSTAMANTE

Head of Base Metals

SILVIO LIMA

Head of Corporate Affairs, ESG and Community Engagement

GEOFFREY COHEN

Senior Advisor North America

PETER NICHOLSON

Senior Advisor Australia and Asia

K2 MAPASA

Head of Africa

RALPH PENNER

Director of Mining

KEN BRISEBOIS

Director, Mineral Evaluations

ADAM FISHER

Managing Director

YOHAN SANMUGAM

Principal

DAMIEN BRYANT

Director, Processing and Metallurgy

AUGUSTO CHUNG

Director, Processing and Metallurgy

TREVOR KRAWCHYK

Head of Continuous Improvement

RICHARD CLARK

Global Head of Specialty Materials and Processing

BENJAMIN MUSTON

Senior Vice President

JOSÉ MONTOYA

Senior Vice President, Latin America

JEAN LAFLEUR

Senior Consultant, North America

DAVID ALLISON

VP of Operations

MARCUS SCHOLZ

VP Mining

RICHARD HATCHER

Senior Geologist

DARREN PARSONS

Senior Geologist

HECTOR SALAS

Senior Geologist, Mexico

LUCAS SARTO

Project Management Officer

MILOS AMATI

Vice President

TIM O’DONNELL

Vice President

EMMA LEITH

Head of Sustainability, Base Metals

DAVID SACHT

Vice President

DEREK MARLOW

Senior Associate

JÜRGEN UHLMANN

Senior Associate

DANIEL FREIRE

Senior Associate

AIMAN CHBARY

Senior Associate

STEFAN STROBELE

Senior Associate

VICTORIA TWEEDIE

Resource Geologist

NIKKI MIAO

Investment Associate

SEBASTIAN MACIAS BRANDES

Associate (Base Metals)

MARTIN BARAKSO

Investment Analyst

JASON SANTIXIS

Investment Analyst

NEESHAL RAO

Group Financial Controller

ANH LUONG

Fund Controller

HASSAN SALIM

Fund Controller

ADRIANO FAGUNDES

Director, ANRH Cooperatief U.A.

AMABELLE MORAS

Senior Finance Manager

JOSH HAYNES

Corporate Accountant

SANSKRITA MEHTA

Senior Accountant

OUTI NEVALA

Chief of Staff

MOYA WOODER

Office Manager

OLIVIA MCLAREN

Personal Assistant to the CEO

TOM DE NERT

Head of Marketing and Design/Graphics

ROMINA ASTE

Executive Assistant

CIOSA HANRAHAN

Executive Assistant

SANDRA LAMARO

Executive Assistant

ALISON GORDON

Executive Assistant

BETHAN RICHARDS

Receptionist and Administrative Assistant

MEGAN MAHLANGOVE

Administrative Assistant

FELIX LODGE

Executive Assistant